Equity for houses my wife owns
[…] For an in depth look at equitable distribution, and how both passive and active increases are treated, read our article on Equitable Distribution.

Thank you for your answer,

a question, the rents for her rentals properties are more or less equal to the mortgages (+ taxes and insurance)

but she deposits those rents on our common account, does it make it automatically marital funds ?

N.C.G.S. § 50-20(b)(2) provides:

“The increase in value of separate property and the income derived from separate property shall be considered separate property.”

However, you could argue that because the rental income is deposited into a joint account, it is a gift to the marriage. Whether or not the payments are considered marital will really depend on the circumstances.