Mediation session?


#1

Dear pickles:

No, a conference with only the attorneys and their parties is either a settlement conference or a four-way conference (if the parties are in collaborative law). You need a neutral third party trained in mediation to have a mediation. Best of luck and I hope that you clear up this communication problem.

Janet L. Fritts
Attorney at Law
4101 Lake Boone Trail, Suite 500
Raleigh, North Carolina 27607
NCDivorce.com
919-787-6668

The response posted above is based upon the limited factual information made available and is not intended as a full and complete response to the question. The only reliable manner to obtain complete and adequate legal advice is to consult with an attorney, fully explain your situation, and allow the attorney sufficient opportunity to research the applicable law and facts required to render an accurate opinion. The basic information provided above is intended as a public service but a full discussion with an attorney should be undertaken before taking any action.


#2

Is a conference with both parties and their attorneys considered a mediation if a mediator does not attend? I was told that there was a mediation session scheduled, but when I arrived, there was no mediator.

Thanks in advance,
Pickles