Definition of "Cohabitate"


#1

Dear Busy Mom:

First, what platonic friends of the opposite sex ever stay platonic (unless they are same sex oriented)? Come on…cohabitation is meant to be living together. An isolated guest now and then (once every 3 or 4 months) is not the same thing. Best of luck.

Janet L. Fritts
Attorney at Law
4101 Lake Boone Trail, Suite 500
Raleigh, North Carolina 27607
NCDivorce.com
919-787-6668

The response posted above is based upon the limited factual information made available and is not intended as a full and complete response to the question. The only reliable manner to obtain complete and adequate legal advice is to consult with an attorney, fully explain your situation, and allow the attorney sufficient opportunity to research the applicable law and facts required to render an accurate opinion. The basic information provided above is intended as a public service but a full discussion with an attorney should be undertaken before taking any action.


#2

Let me clarify my question. Does the clause in my consent order mean a boyfriend cannot spend the night when my son is in the house? Or that we cannot live together?


#3

Dear Busy Mom:

Yes, I would argue that it does. Best of luck.

Janet L. Fritts
Attorney at Law
4101 Lake Boone Trail, Suite 500
Raleigh, North Carolina 27607
NCDivorce.com
919-787-6668

The response posted above is based upon the limited factual information made available and is not intended as a full and complete response to the question. The only reliable manner to obtain complete and adequate legal advice is to consult with an attorney, fully explain your situation, and allow the attorney sufficient opportunity to research the applicable law and facts required to render an accurate opinion. The basic information provided above is intended as a public service but a full discussion with an attorney should be undertaken before taking any action.


#4

I know I am driving you crazy, but which? A boyfriend cannot spend the night when my son is in the house? Or that we cannot live together? Or both?


#5

Dear Busy Mom:

Greetings. I know I am driving you crazy, but each of your posts raises a new issue. I do not think that you can have your boyfriend over while your child is sleeping in your home. After you marry your boyfriend you can bring your son along for all the overnights. Best of luck.

Janet L. Fritts
Attorney at Law
4101 Lake Boone Trail, Suite 500
Raleigh, North Carolina 27607
NCDivorce.com
919-787-6668

The response posted above is based upon the limited factual information made available and is not intended as a full and complete response to the question. The only reliable manner to obtain complete and adequate legal advice is to consult with an attorney, fully explain your situation, and allow the attorney sufficient opportunity to research the applicable law and facts required to render an accurate opinion. The basic information provided above is intended as a public service but a full discussion with an attorney should be undertaken before taking any action.


#6

Could you please be specific about cohabitate. Is a “friend” allowed to spend the night ever? How many times in what time period is too much time for someone of the opposite to spend the night? When does a “friend” fall into the cohabitating zone? I need to know what NC considers “wrong”.


#7

Dear Busy Mom:

This one seems easy to figure out for me. Put yourself in the mind of your child. Would you want anyone other than Daddy spending the night with your Mom?

I was in such a situation, except with a 15 year old son. I asked what he thought of having another woman, not just spend the night, but be in our home period when he was present. He told me that it would make him very uncomfortable. And would I let his girlfriend spend the night? End of discussion.

I wouldn’t be dating anyone who couldn’t figure this one out for himself. If he wants to be with you, he needs to pay for a babysitter and find another playground for you and himself. You are worth that much to him, aren’t you?

Twiceloser


#8

Dear need2know:

Greetings. There is no hard and fast rules for cohabitation. Basically, if you look to someone else like you are “living together” and holding yourself out as having a relationship where you are cohabitating, then you may be in trouble. Sorry there are not any clear rules on it. It is something that you just know when you see it. Thank you.

Janet L. Fritts
Attorney with Rosen Law Firm

4101 Lake Boone Trail, Suite 500
Raleigh, North Carolina 27607
919.787.6668 main phone
919.256.1665 direct fax

10925 David Taylor Drive, Suite 100
Charlotte, North Carolina 28262
704.644.2831 main voice
704.307.4595 main fax

1829 East Franklin Street, Bldg 600
Chapel Hill, NC 27514
919.321.0780 main phone
919.787.6668 main fax

ROSEN.COM

The response posted above is based upon the limited factual information made available and is not intended as a full and complete response to the question. The only reliable manner to obtain complete and adequate legal advice is to consult with an attorney, fully explain your situation, and allow the attorney sufficient opportunity to research the applicable law and facts required to render an accurate opinion. The basic information provided above is intended as a public service but a full discussion with an attorney should be undertaken before taking any action.


#9

My consent order states that “the parties shall not cohabitate with members of the opposite sex to whom they are not related by blood or marriage while the minor child is in their home.” Is the definition of “cohabitate” to live together on an ongoing basis, or does this mean no overnight guests of the opposite sex (even platonic)?