Equitable Distribution


#1

After and absolute divorce is granted and there has been a (open) stipulation for an equitable distribution, is there a time limit in which the affidavit of ED must be filed after the divorce has been granted?


#2

If there is an equitable distribution claim pending at the time the divorce decree is granted, an equitable distribution affidavit must be served on the opposing party within 90 days.

You can read more about the requirements and process here:

http://www.rosen.com/property/pstatutes/§50-21-procedures-in-actions-for-equitable-distribution-of-property-sanctions-for-purposeful-and-prejudicial-delay/