Equtiy Seperation


#1

Anything that either party owned prior to separation is separate property and is not divided.

Good luck.

Lee S. Rosen
Board Certified Family Law Specialist
The Rosen Law Firm
4101 Lake Boone Trail, Suite 200
Raleigh, North Carolina 27607
NCdivorce.com
(919)787-6668

The response posted above is based upon the limited factual information made available and is not intended as a full and complete response to the question. The only reliable manner to obtain complete and adequate legal advice is to consult with an attorney, fully explain your situation, and allow the attorney sufficient opportunity to research the applicable law and facts required to render an accurate opinion. The basic information provided above is intended as a public service but a full discussion with an attorney should be undertaken before taking any action.


#2

I THOUGHT IF SHE PAID ON ANY OF IT THAT SHE/HE WAS ENTITLED TO THAT PORTION. I AM CONFUSED.[?]

stacy stewart


#3

Dear Betejo:

You are correct that property which acquired marital equity, through payments or work of either party, may have a divisible portion of it, but it is always separate property. Meaning that the property remains the party’s who obtain it, but the equity must be distributed. It is not very likely that there is much equity in a 1.5 year marriage though. Best of luck!

Janet L. Fritts
Attorney at Law
4101 Lake Boone Trail, Suite 200
Raleigh, North Carolina 27607
NCDivorce.com
919-787-6668

The response posted above is based upon the limited factual information made available and is not intended as a full and complete response to the question. The only reliable manner to obtain complete and adequate legal advice is to consult with an attorney, fully explain your situation, and allow the attorney sufficient opportunity to research the applicable law and facts required to render an accurate opinion. The basic information provided above is intended as a public service but a full discussion with an attorney should be undertaken before taking any action.


#4

I have been married for 1 1/2 years and now we are seperating.
What is she entitled to as far as our equites. Everything we have I owned before we were married and all is in my name.
Can she get half of everything or will the fact that we were only married 1 1/2 years be factored in to the amounts.

Thanks for the help,
John
Raleigh,NC