Military residency?


#1

Dear Juniper725:

The rule for filing litigation in North Carolina is that you have resided here continuously for 6 months. The fact that she has a NC DL is only collateral. If she went to Texas for training, etc., I believe that she would still be able to file here in North Carolina.

Janet L. Fritts
Attorney at Law
4101 Lake Boone Trail, Suite 200
Raleigh, North Carolina 27607
NCDivorce.com
919-787-6668

The response posted above is based upon the limited factual information made available and is not intended as a full and complete response to the question. The only reliable manner to obtain complete and adequate legal advice is to consult with an attorney, fully explain your situation, and allow the attorney sufficient opportunity to research the applicable law and facts required to render an accurate opinion. The basic information provided above is intended as a public service but a full discussion with an attorney should be undertaken before taking any action.


#2

My daughter has an NC DL, and has returned to NC from TX recently and is stationed at a military base here in NC. Does she have to “re-establish” residency from the time she returned from a year in TX, or has she always been considered a resident? (She was able to vote by mail in ballot while in TX).