Abuse and Alimony
[…] The information posted on this forum is available for public viewing and is not intended to create an attorney client relationship with any individual. These answers are provided for informational purposes only, a person should consult with their own individual legal counsel before taking any action that could affect their legal rights or obligations.

That’s not considered illicit sexual behavior? Also a crime? That’s hard to believe.

It may or may not be a crime but it is not considered illicit sexual behavior as it is defined by the statutes for alimony purposes.

NCGS Section 50-16.1A(3)(a) defines illicit sexual behavior as “acts of sexual or deviate sexual intercourse, deviate sexual acts, or sexual acts defined in G.S. 14-27.20(4), voluntarily
engaged in by a spouse with someone other than the other spouse.”

NCGS Section 14-27.20(4) states “Cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse. Sexual act also means the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body.