Abuse and Alimony
[…] These answers are provided for informational purposes only, a person should consult with their own individual legal counsel before taking any action that could affect their legal rights or obligations.

That’s not considered illicit sexual behavior? Also a crime? That’s hard to believe.

It may or may not be a crime but it is not considered illicit sexual behavior as it is defined by the statutes for alimony purposes.

NCGS Section 50-16.1A(3)(a) defines illicit sexual behavior as “acts of sexual or deviate sexual intercourse, deviate sexual acts, or sexual acts defined in G.S. 14-27.20(4), voluntarily
engaged in by a spouse with someone other than the other spouse.”

NCGS Section 14-27.20(4) states “Cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse. Sexual act also means the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body. It is an affirmative defense that the penetration was for accepted medical purposes.”


Anna Ayscue

Attorney with Rosen Law Firm Cary • Chapel Hill • Durham • Raleigh • Wake Forest

Rosen Online | Unlimited confidential access to a North Carolina attorney for $199/mo - click here