Service By FedEx?


#1

Dear javaking66:

Greetings. In North Carolina the summons and complaint must be served by certified mail or Sheriff. You may also serve by a delivery service, so yes. There is also a statute that allows for service by publication and service outside the state of North Carolina. Thank you.

Janet L. Fritts
Attorney with Rosen Divorce
4101 Lake Boone Trail, Suite 500
Raleigh, North Carolina 27607
RosenDivorce.com
919-787-6668

The response posted above is based upon the limited factual information made available and is not intended as a full and complete response to the question. The only reliable manner to obtain complete and adequate legal advice is to consult with an attorney, fully explain your situation, and allow the attorney sufficient opportunity to research the applicable law and facts required to render an accurate opinion. The basic information provided above is intended as a public service but a full discussion with an attorney should be undertaken before taking any action.


#2

I got this from NC General Statuates Rule 4(j)(1)d :

"By depositing with a designated delivery service authorized pursuant to 26 U.S.C.


#3

Dear javaking66:

Greetings. FedEX or UPS would be valid proof of service, but not “via mail.” I understand that you really want to get this done, but be careful of doing the publication consecutively with the other attempts at service. Best of luck.

Janet L. Fritts
Attorney with Rosen Divorce
4101 Lake Boone Trail, Suite 500
Raleigh, North Carolina 27607
RosenDivorce.com
919-787-6668

The response posted above is based upon the limited factual information made available and is not intended as a full and complete response to the question. The only reliable manner to obtain complete and adequate legal advice is to consult with an attorney, fully explain your situation, and allow the attorney sufficient opportunity to research the applicable law and facts required to render an accurate opinion. The basic information provided above is intended as a public service but a full discussion with an attorney should be undertaken before taking any action.


#4

Is sending summons via FedEx or UPS considered valid proof of service via mail. Or the summons have to be served via USPS if pursuing the Service by Mail route?