Termination of parental rights!


#1

Dear sam38:

Greetings. Yes, a parent’s rights can be terminated for not supporting or seeing their child for more than one year. The other parent would have to initiate it and agree to terminate the rights. Once the parental rights are terminated, there is no longer a child support obligation to the person whose rights were terminated. Think long and hard about this and the long term consequences to everyone’s self esteem before you make this decision. Abandonment in any form hurts.

Janet L. Fritts
Attorney at Law
4101 Lake Boone Trail, Suite 500
Raleigh, North Carolina 27607
NCDivorce.com
919-787-6668

The response posted above is based upon the limited factual information made available and is not intended as a full and complete response to the question. The only reliable manner to obtain complete and adequate legal advice is to consult with an attorney, fully explain your situation, and allow the attorney sufficient opportunity to research the applicable law and facts required to render an accurate opinion. The basic information provided above is intended as a public service but a full discussion with an attorney should be undertaken before taking any action.


#2

Thank you.

Very good advise. I heard that the parent with child has been informed by her attorney that they are filing for “reduced-rights”. What does that mean? Does the other parent get visitation? Will he still have to pay child support?

What are the chances here in N.C., that a judge will give reduced- rights? I am only asking for a good friend.

Thank you for your time to answer my posts.


#3

Dear sam38:

Greetings. I do not know of any such thing called “reduced rights.” They may be trying to limit visitation, but custody and child support do not mix. What I mean is that failure to pay child support is not grounds for not visiting with the minor child. Best of luck.

Janet L. Fritts
Attorney at Law
4101 Lake Boone Trail, Suite 500
Raleigh, North Carolina 27607
NCDivorce.com
919-787-6668

The response posted above is based upon the limited factual information made available and is not intended as a full and complete response to the question. The only reliable manner to obtain complete and adequate legal advice is to consult with an attorney, fully explain your situation, and allow the attorney sufficient opportunity to research the applicable law and facts required to render an accurate opinion. The basic information provided above is intended as a public service but a full discussion with an attorney should be undertaken before taking any action.


#4

Hello:

Could you please give me some reasons that a parent could loss their rights to see their children? What I am asking is; can a parent’s parental rights be terminate for not contacting or supporting their child for more than a year?

Also, say the rights are terminated, does that parent have to pay child support?

Thank you.